• Login:

Welcome to the XBMC HUB FORUMS.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

UPDATE YOUR SPORTSDEVIL ADDON!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    1Channel .1.5 Failed to connect to url

    I have loaded 1channel plugin a while back and has been fine but recently I get a connection failed message to url http://www.1channel.ch/?&sort=views

    Any ideas whats up?

  2. #2
    Team XBMC HUB Dev/Mod
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,582
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    generic connection problem. Give it a bit and try again

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    1Channel .1.5 Failed to connect to url

    Quote Originally Posted by Bstrdsmkr View Post
    generic connection problem. Give it a bit and try again
    Well, it still will not connect to 1channel url...and have checked internet connection to other sites like BBC iplayer and they work...?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    543
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    are you based in the uk?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bigdogeh View Post
    are you based in the uk?
    yes I m in the Uk..checked signal strength which is good,

    Can view YouTube clips etc..but 1channel still fails to connect..?

  6. #6
    Team XBMCHUB.COM Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    4,082
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 22 Times in 13 Posts
    @randolph59: I think what bstrdsmkr was talking about was the website 1channel.ch
    If that site is down you will get that error.
    Last edited by tuxen; 06-05-2012 at 02:20 PM.
    | ..my middle name is edit ..not english | read this first | search |
    -
    CLICK TO DONATE - help me save up for the next beer.
    my help and knowledge gained from it will go directly back into our community.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes..but if the site is not down - I can access it on my laptop - what could be the problem and solution? should I try a tethered connection between the modem and ATV2? or delete/re-upload the plugin? Thanks..

  8. #8
    Team XBMCHUB.COM Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    4,082
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 22 Times in 13 Posts
    That sounds wierd. Sometimes their site is a bit flaky. But it has been up and works fine for me the last 2 days. Can you not connect through the plugin at all? If not are you sure you have internet within XBMC? Check the submenu under system called "system info" there you can see if the internet connection is ok. I do not think reinstalling the plugin will help, if any I would try through cable.
    Last edited by tuxen; 06-06-2012 at 08:09 AM.
    | ..my middle name is edit ..not english | read this first | search |
    -
    CLICK TO DONATE - help me save up for the next beer.
    my help and knowledge gained from it will go directly back into our community.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks now fixed after checking wired and wireless internet connection within XBMC!

    Quote Originally Posted by tuxen View Post
    That sounds wierd. Sometimes their site is a bit flaky. But it has been up and works fine for me the last 2 days. Can you not connect through the plugin at all? If not are you sure you have internet within XBMC? Check the submenu under system called "system info" there you can see if the internet connection is ok. I do not think reinstalling the plugin will help, if any I would try through cable.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am experiencing the exact same error, can you please explain how you fixed it?

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •