• Login:

Welcome to the XBMC HUB FORUMS.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

UPDATE YOUR SPORTSDEVIL ADDON!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question Failed to connect to URL, only on some options after domain fix

    I applied the domain-fix and have confirmed in the /resources/settings.xml file that the domain is correct and it worked for a day or so - but yet I still get the error message seen in line 775 in my log file - http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=27360

    Some genres and other random "categories" work ok but many give me "Failed to connect to URL http://www.primewire.ag/*etc*/"

    Any help is greatly appreciated in advance

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Any help on this issue from anyone? Am I the only one having this issue "after the fix"?

  3. #3
    Team XBMCHUB.COM Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    5,354
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 57 Times in 41 Posts
    Theres no errors in the log?
    Can you post another for someone to see and make sure you recreate the error while capturing
    Team XBMC HUB Moderator
    For Help With Any Problems Please Click THIS LINK To Get You Started
    How To FUSION INSTALLER
    How To LOG FILE

    “The more that you read, the more things you will know. The more that you learn, the more places you'll go.” Dr. Seuss

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mj71 View Post
    Theres no errors in the log?
    Can you post another for someone to see and make sure you recreate the error while capturing
    the issue is in the log at line 775, but I'll reproduce and paste another 2 logs
    (a screenshot of the error -http://www.anonmgur.com/up/52193f963...22df382312.jpg)

    this is with debug on and a clean log to simply reproduce the error message: http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=28951
    The error is on line 657
    screenshot - http://www.anonmgur.com/up/52193f963...22df382312.jpg

    Here is another clean log but debug off and again I only reproduced the error message:
    http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=28953

    And finally here is a video of me reproducing the issue -


    As you can see its basically every category now gives me a "failed to connect" error

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    getting script errors now, after the "failed to connect to url: primewire.ag"

    new log post - http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=29725

    edit: also, this is with "meta data" turned off
    Last edited by Itilious; 06-19-2013 at 06:02 AM. Reason: added info

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    I am also having this problem

    Just a backround from me I am running the xaf version on my galaxy S3 I have the hub maitnence tool updated to 5.4b I believe and one channel is also up to date. I have ran the subtitle and the domain fix through the tool but am still coming up with the same error as posted in the above video

    thanks

    Log

    http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=29781

    (edit)
    I just clicked on the log and it looks longer then I have seen from others. If I have done something incorrect please let me know the proper protocol. I am not new to xbmc but I am new to debug logs and asking for help it has always worked well for me

    thanks again
    Last edited by cadetgusv; 06-19-2013 at 12:49 PM.

  7. #7
    Team XBMCHUB.COM Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    5,354
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 57 Times in 41 Posts
    Are you using touched skin?Change your skin to confluence and reboot and try again
    Team XBMC HUB Moderator
    For Help With Any Problems Please Click THIS LINK To Get You Started
    How To FUSION INSTALLER
    How To LOG FILE

    “The more that you read, the more things you will know. The more that you learn, the more places you'll go.” Dr. Seuss

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mj71 View Post
    Are you using touched skin?Change your skin to confluence and reboot and try again
    I switched to confluence rebooted and still get the same error. I also tried applying the url fix again and rebooting

    nothing

    I appreciate the help

  9. #9
    Team XBMCHUB.COM Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    5,354
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 57 Times in 41 Posts
    Its still looks like the wrong url
    What version of 1channel do you have?
    Did you get everything from fusion?

    Can you look in 1channel settings and scroll along to the tab where it says miscellaneous and tell me what the domain name says

    What error are you actually getting? Is it a script error or cannot connect to url error?

    Can you post another log and be sure to capture the error
    Last edited by mj71; 06-19-2013 at 02:56 PM.
    Team XBMC HUB Moderator
    For Help With Any Problems Please Click THIS LINK To Get You Started
    How To FUSION INSTALLER
    How To LOG FILE

    “The more that you read, the more things you will know. The more that you learn, the more places you'll go.” Dr. Seuss

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mj71 View Post
    Its still looks like the wrong url
    What version of 1channel do you have?
    Did you get everything from fusion?

    Can you look in 1channel settings and scroll along to the tab where it says miscellaneous and tell me what the domain name says

    What error are you actually getting? Is it a script error or cannot connect to url error?

    Can you post another log and be sure to capture the error
    I fixed the issue. I went to settings> addons> enabled addons> one channel> uninstall that kicked it back to 1.0 I then updated and it works fine now. If it helps ill upload another log just let me know. My advise would be to update everything apply the fixes Then switch to confluence . After all that follow the instructions above since that's the order I troubleshooted

 

 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •